Contents:

Personal data

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual living person, either through use of a single or combination of data sets. You have the right of control over who uses your personal data, what it is used for, and what the legal basis for this processing is.

Sharing your personal data

We do not share your personal data with any third parties.

We do not share your personal data with any third parties

Who are we?

Nitelife is a free guide to live music and events across Bristol’s most influential, independent venues. We provide information about fresh local talent, as well as in-depth interviews with some of the biggest names in music. We also provide to our readers live music and club calendars, playlists and exclusive mixes, videos and photography.

How do we process your personal data?

Nitelife Online take an approach of data minimisation and as such will only collect and process personal data required to deliver our services to you. The personal data that we collect includes:

Name – to create a unique membership record for you.

Email address – to allow us to send you invitations to events, relevant news and content, and notify you of other Nitelife community benefits and resources. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis we use for processing your personal data is the contractual necessity for Nitelife Online to provide subscription services to its community, including notifying individuals of upcoming events, circulating our publication, promotions, local resources, and relevant news and features. Your Nitelife subscription can be cancelled at any time by emailing [email protected] You may unsubscribe from our mailings by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.  

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only retain and process your data for the duration of your subscription. If at any point you decide not to maintain your subscription, or we deem your subscription status to have become inactive, we will remove your personal data from our systems. 

Your rights

The Rights of Individuals

Current data protection legislation provides individuals, or data subjects, with a number of rights providing them with control around the collection and processing of their personal data by organisations.  You may exercise any of these Rights at any time, and may do so free of charge. 

In order to authorise Nitelife Online to conduct a subject access request you must provide your contact details, verification of your identity to a satisfactory level, and the reason for the request. 

In the majority of cases we will respond in full to your request in 30 days as standard. If we are unable to satisfy this within such time frames, we will inform you of the nature of the delay and ensure it is fulfilled within a total of 60 days from the date the request was originally made. 

You can make a request against any of the following rights to Nitelife Online’s Data Controller by contacting them in writing at [email protected]

Right of Access

You have the right to know who (has received your data); what (data categories we hold on you); where (this data is processed); why (purpose of processing); and when (how long we retain the data for). Such information will also include any international data transfers, the identities of any third party processors, and how we received your data in the first instance.

Right to Rectification

If you believe we hold incorrect data on you, you have the right for it to be corrected. If data is found to be objectively incorrect, it will be rectified. Any subjective basis for challenging the accuracy of data cannot be corrected in the same way, but you do have the right to present your opinion and for that to be interlinked with the data in dispute.

Right to Erasure

You have a right to be forgotten. If the data we hold on you is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, and there is no lawful reason for us to continue processing it, it will be deleted by us through our operating procedures. You do however also have the right to request this erasure yourself. 

Right to Data Portability

As the owner of your personal data, you maintain the right to request a copy of the data you provided us be returned to you at any time. This can be provided to you or directly to a new data controller should you require. Personal data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to Object

We process data according to a number of legal bases, you have the right to request and challenge these. 

If we are processing your data on the basis of the consent you have provided to us for the use of your data, you are free to inform us of your withdrawal of this consent at any time. 

If we are processing your data on the basis of Nitelife’s legitimate interests, you can object to such processing; unless a legitimate and irrefutable reason (e.g. legal obligation) for the processing can then be provided that supersedes your rights as the data subject, such processing must stop.

Lodging a Complaint

If you do not believe your personal data has been processed legally, or that we have not satisfied the criteria of any of your rights as a data subject, you have the right to lodge a formal complaint. In the first instance you should inform Nitelife’s Data Controller, Ryan Farmer of the issue(s) by contacting them on [email protected]. 

Should you find that you are still dissatisfied after Nitelife’s Data Controller has provided you with a resolution we deem complete, then you are entitled to escalate the complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the supervisory authority). The ICO is an independent body responsible for ensuring that organisations comply with current data protection legislation. 

You should complain to the ICO if you believe we have failed to respond to your request; refused your request; failed to provide the information requested; or not responded within the designated time frame of 30 days.

You may lodge a complaint with the ICO here: ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ 

Cookies policy

This Cookie Policy sets out the types and basis of use by us, Nitelife Online, of cookies and similar technologies on nitelifeonline.com (our website). This Cookies Policy is effective from 25 May 2018. 

‘Essential’ cookies are automatically placed on your computer or device when you access our website or take certain actions on our website; please note we do not currently use any essential cookies on our website. ‘Non-essential’ cookies and similar technologies will only be placed on your computer or device if you have consented to us doing so. In the section ‘About Cookies’ below, you will find information about the differences and function between essential and non-essential cookies.   

For guidelines on how you can provide and/or withdraw your consent to us placing non-essential cookies and other similar technology on your computer or device, please see the information in the section ‘How to accept or reject cookies’.

About cookies

Cookies are very small data files which are sent by a website’s server to a web browser, and stored within processor memory or hard drive. There are a range of purposes which they can be used for, including customising a website for a user, helping users with website navigation, improving website user experience, and storing a user’s preferences so they do not need to be set on each subsequent visit.

Essential and non-essential cookies

Cookies can be classified as either ‘essential’ or ‘non-essential’.

Essential cookies are either used solely to conduct or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network; or are strictly necessary to provide an online service (e.g. a website or a service on a website) which you have requested.

Non-essential cookies are any cookies that are not essential, such as those that are used to analyse user behaviour on a website (‘analytical’ cookies) or cookies used to display advertisements (‘advertising’ cookies).

Session and persistent cookies

Cookies are classified as being either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’, depending on the length of time they last for after they are placed on your browser.

Session cookies last for as long as your browser is open and will expire when you close it. 

Persistent cookies will either expire at a specific point in time or can be manually deleted from your browser, whichever occurs first.

First and third party cookies

Cookies can be classified as ‘first party’ or ‘third party’. First party cookies are placed on your device by our website domain. Third party cookies are placed on your device by third party website domains.

If you require further information about cookies in general, please visit allaboutcookies.org 

Types of cookies we use

We use the following cookies on or in relation to our website: 

  • Google Tag Manager (non-essential, first party, session)

Why? This cookie is used to manage tags of pages across our website and provide simpler management of these pages in Google Analytics. 

You can prevent Google Tag Manager processing of your anonymised data about your use of the Nitelife Online website by following the instructions in the section ‘How to accept or reject cookies’ below.

  • Site Analytics by Google (non-essential, first party, persistent)

Why? To understand how our website is being used in order to improve the user experience. All user data collected is aggregated and anonymised, and as such no actions can be attributed to a specific person. This is a standardized installation of Analytics that does not use Re-advertising features.

You can find out how to manage your Google Advertising settings for web browsing across the net here: support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922  

All user data collected is aggregated and anonymised

Google Analytics cookies are classified as first party cookies as they are set by our website domain, although Google collects and processes information from our use of Google Analytics. To find out more about how Google handles information collected from Google Analytics, please see their privacy policy here: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

For information on how Google uses data from cookies it uses, please visit:  google.com/policies/privacy/partners 

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking across all websites please see the section ‘How to accept or reject cookies’ below.

  • DoubleClick by Google (non-essential, third party, persistent)

Why? We use DoubleClick to provide third party banner advertisements on our website on behalf of our selected partners. DoubleClick can be managed in the same way as your Google Advertising settings, please see the section ‘How to accept or reject cookies’ below.

How to accept or reject cookies

There are a number of different ways in which you can accept or reject some or all cookies. Some examples of methods you can use to manage your use of cookies are detailed below. 

You are welcome to block the use of some or all of the cookies we use on the Nitelife Online website. However, please be aware that blocking these cookies could impair our website and its functionality or may even render some or all of it unusable.

You should also be aware that clearing all cookies from your browser will delete any cookies that are storing your preferences, which may include, whether you have accepted cookies on a website or any cookies that are blocking other cookies.

You can find more detailed information about cookies and adjusting your browser settings by visiting allaboutcookies.org 

Browser settings

You can accept or reject some or all cookies (for example, blocking all third party cookies) by adjusting your browser settings. If you do not know how to do this, follow the links below for information on how you can change these browser settings for some of the most commonly used web browsers:

Apple Safari
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Microsoft Internet Explorer

Some browsers, such as Chrome and Firefox, allow you to browse websites in ‘incognito’ mode. ‘Incognito’ mode limits the amount of data placed on your machine and will automatically delete any persistent cookies placed on your device when you finish your browsing session. There are also many third party applications, plug-ins, and extensions, which you can add to your browser to block or manage the use and storage of cookies.

Existing cookies

To clear cookies that have previously been placed on your browser by websites you have visited, you should select the option to clear your browsing history and ensure that the option to delete or clear cookies is included when you do so.

Google Ads settings

You can manage and opt out of personalisation of advertisements by Google by visiting Google’s ad settings page and following the instructions below: 

– untick the button entitled ‘Also use Google Account activity and information to personalize ads on these websites and apps and store that data in your Google Account’

– switch the ‘Ads Personalisation’ setting off (i.e. by ensuring the switch at the top of the page is set to the left/grey and not the right/blue). 

Alternatively, you can install a free browser plugin here: support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

You can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by installing the browser add-on which is available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance Tool

You can opt out of Facebook and other companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe from showing you interest based ads by visiting youronlinechoices.com, selecting your country, clicking ‘Your Ad Choices’, then locating Facebook (and any other companies you want to block) and selecting the ‘Off’ option.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy that aren’t covered in the contents of this page, please email [email protected].   

Privacy Policy updated 25 May 2018.

Now you know how we look after your data, if you’d like to hear more from us you can sign up to our newsletter.